| Voltage Rating | 16V |
| Capacitance | 10nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R |
| Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 16V 10nF X7R ±10% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 0603X7R103K160NT |
| Package | 0603 |
| Model Number | 0603X7R103K160NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 16V | Capacitance | 10nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R | Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 16V 10nF X7R ±10% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 0603X7R103K160NT |
| Package | 0603 | Model Number | 0603X7R103K160NT |
This product is a Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) designed for high-voltage applications. It is suitable for coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions in various power supply circuits, including switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight units, and energy-saving lamps. The MLCCs are available in a range of dimensions and temperature characteristics, offering reliable performance under specified conditions.
| Item | Description/Specification | Testing Method | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | |||||||||||
| Coupling, wave filtering, resonant in high voltage circuits, switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps, etc. (Medium and High voltage MLCC). | |||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | |||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | ||||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252, Humidity: 60~70%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | ||||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | |||||||||||
| 1. Dimension Code | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2225 | ||||||||||
| 2. Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | ||||||||||
| 3. Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | 8R08.0, 10010, 101100 (pF) | ||||||||||
| 4. Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B:0.1pF, C:0.25pF, D:0.5pF, F:1%, G: 2%, J:5%, K:10%, M:20%, Z:+80%/-20% | ||||||||||
| 5. Rated Voltage (DC) | 250 25, 251 250, 252 2500 (V) | ||||||||||
| 6. Terminal Composition | Au/Ag-Ni-Sn | ||||||||||
| 7. Packing | T Tape/Reel, P Bag packing (PE) | ||||||||||
| Construction | |||||||||||
| Item | Description | ||||||||||
| 1 | Ceramic dielectric | ||||||||||
| 2 | Inner electrode | ||||||||||
| 3 | Outer electrode | ||||||||||
| 4 | Nickle layer | ||||||||||
| 5 | Tin layer | ||||||||||
| Dimension (mm) | |||||||||||
| Part number | L | W | T | WB | |||||||
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 | |||||||
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 | |||||||
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 | |||||||
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 | |||||||
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 | |||||||
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | |||||||
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | |||||||
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | |||||||
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | |||||||
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 | |||||||
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 | |||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | |||||||||||
| Item | Specification/Requirement | Testing method | |||||||||
| 1. Temperature | -55~+125 | ||||||||||
| 2. Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage, 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital calliper | |||||||||
| 3. Static Capacity | Meet standard specification and tolerance |
| |||||||||
| 4. Dissipation Factor (DF) |
|
| |||||||||
| 5. IR Insulation Resistance |
| Testing condition: Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA | |||||||||
| 6. Hi-pot (DC) |
| Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time2S | |||||||||
| 7. Solderability | Soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s | |||||||||
| 8. Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature :2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time : 242 hours. | |||||||||
| 9. Flexural strength | No damage. Electro static capacity change rate C/C10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. Test it under the flexural status. | |||||||||
| 10. Terminal bonding strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | |||||||||
| 11. Thermal shock |
| Pre-condition (X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1 hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | |||||||||
| 12. Temperature moisture exposure |
| Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 500+24 hours. Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | |||||||||
| 13. High temperature exposure |
| Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V 2x Rated voltage; 250VV1KV 1.5x rated voltage; 1KVV 1.2x rated voltage. Test it after place 48hours under normal pressure & temperature. Charging and discharging current 50mA Max. | |||||||||
| 14. PCB flexural strength | No crack and other defect | Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, Then pressing direction base on the photo. IR | |||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | |||||||||||
| Code | Tapesize | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | |
| 0805 | T | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1206 | T | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1210 | T | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1808 | T | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1812 | T | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | |||||||||||
| Code | Papersize | W1 | L1 | D | C | B | P1 | P2 | P0 | d | t |
| 1005 | 0.24 0.02 | 0.45 0.02 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below | |
| 0201 | 0.37 0.10 | 0.67 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below | |
| 0402 | 0.65 0.10 | 1.15 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below | |
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max | |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max | |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max | |
| Reel Dimensions (mm) | |||||||||||
| Type | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | ||||
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | ||||
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | ||||
| Taping Specification | |||||||||||
| Top tape peeling strength | 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N | Standard: No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | |||||||||
| Packing Quantity (Pcs) | |||||||||||
| Size | Paper T/R | Plastic T/R | |||||||||
| 0603 | 4000 | - | |||||||||
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm), 2000 (T>1.35mm) | |||||||||
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm), 1000 (T>1.60mm) | |||||||||
| 1210 | - | 800 | |||||||||
| 1812 | - | 500 | |||||||||
| Precautions For Use | |||||||||||
| Soldering Profile | Refer to the graph in the enclosure page. | To avoid the crack problem by sudden temperature change. | |||||||||
| Manual Soldering | Pay much attention to the selection of the soldering iron tip and temperature contact of the tip. | ||||||||||
| Recommended Soldering Method |
| ||||||||||
| Soldering Temperature Profile | Keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as: T150. | ||||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!