| Voltage Rating | 50V |
| Capacitance | 100nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R |
| Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 50V 100nF X7R ±10% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 1210X7R104K500NT |
| Package | 1210 |
| Model Number | 1210X7R104K500NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 50V | Capacitance | 100nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R | Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 50V 100nF X7R ±10% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 1210X7R104K500NT |
| Package | 1210 | Model Number | 1210X7R104K500NT |
This product is a Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) designed for high-voltage circuits. It is suitable for applications such as switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. The MLCCs are available in various temperature characteristics including C0G, X7R, and X5R, offering reliable performance in demanding electrical environments.
| Item | Description/Specification | Testing Method | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | ||||||||||
| Coupling, wave filtering, resonant in high voltage circuits, switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps, etc. (Medium and High voltage MLCC) | ||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | ||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252, Humidity: 60~70%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | ||||||||||
| 1. Dimension Code | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2225 | |||||||||
| 2. Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | |||||||||
| 3. Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | e.g., 8R0=8.0pF, 100=10pF, 101=100pF | |||||||||
| 4. Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B:0.1pF, C:0.25pF, D:0.5pF, F:1%, G: 2%, J:5%, K:10%, M:20%, Z:+80%/-20% | |||||||||
| 5. Rated Voltage (DC) | e.g., 250=25V, 251=250V, 252=2500V | |||||||||
| 6. Terminal Composition | Au/Ag-Ni-Sn (From the inside out) | |||||||||
| 7. Packing | T: Tape/Reel, P: Bag packing (PE) | |||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||
| 1. Ceramic dielectric | ||||||||||
| 2. Inner electrode | ||||||||||
| 3. Outer electrode | ||||||||||
| 4. Nickle layer | ||||||||||
| 5. Tin layer | ||||||||||
| Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Part Number | L | W | T | WB | ||||||
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 | ||||||
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 | ||||||
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 | ||||||
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 | ||||||
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 | ||||||
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | ||||||||||
| 1. Temperature | -55~+125 | |||||||||
| 2. Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage, 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital calliper | ||||||||
| 3. Static Capacity | Meet standard specification and tolerance | See detailed specification in source document | ||||||||
| 4. Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO Characteristic: DF0.56, Cr5 pF; DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10-4 (5pFCr50pF); DF0.15%, (50pFCr) | See detailed specification in source document | ||||||||
| 5. IR Insulation Resistance | NPO Characteristic: IR50000M, C10nF; IR*Cr500S, C10nF | Testing condition: Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA | ||||||||
| 6. Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage | Ur=100V, 2.5 x rated voltage; Ur=200V/250V, 2.0 x rated voltage; Ur=450/500/630V, 1.5 x rated voltage; 1KVUr2KV, 1.2 x rated voltage; 2KVUr, 1.1 x rated voltage. Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S | ||||||||
| 7. Solderability | Soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s | ||||||||
| 8. Resistance to the heat of soldering | No visual damage, soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. | ||||||||
| 9. Flexural Strength | No damage. Electro static capacity change rate |C/C| 10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB, PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm, Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. | ||||||||
| 10. Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | ||||||||
| 11. Thermal Shock | NPO Characteristic: |C/C| 2.5% or 0.25pF; X7R/X7P: |C/C| 0.5%; X7T: |C/C| 10% | Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test after 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 12. Temperature Moisture Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Electrostatic capacitance change rate: NPO: |C/C| 2% or 1pF; X7R/X7T/X7P: |C/C| 10%. DF 2 times initial standard. IR: NPO: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S; X7R/X7T/X7P: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S. | Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 50024 hours. Test after 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 13. High Temperature Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Electrostatic capacitance change rate: NPO: |C/C| 2% or 1pF; X7R/X7T/X7P: |C/C| 20%. DF 2 X initial standard. IR: NPO: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S; X7R/X7T/X7P: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S. | Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V (2x Rated voltage), 250VV1KV (1.5x rated voltage), 1KVV (1.2x rated voltage). Test after 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. | ||||||||
| 14. PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect. | IR Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction based on the photo. | ||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Tape size (A) | (B) | (C) | (D) | (E) | (F) | (G) | (H) | (J) | |
| 0805 | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1206 | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1210 | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1808 | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | |
| 1812 | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Paper size (W1) | (L1) | (D) | (C) | (B) | (P1) | (P2) | (P0) | (d) | (t) |
| 1005 | 0.24 0.02 | 0.45 0.02 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below |
| 0201 | 0.37 0.10 | 0.67 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0402 | 0.65 0.10 | 1.15 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| Code | Paper size (A) | (B) | (C) | (D) | (E) | (F) | (G) | (H) | (J) | (T) |
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| Reel Dimensions (unit: mm) | ||||||||||
| Type | A | B | C | D | E | F | ||||
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| Packing Quantity | ||||||||||
| Dimension | Paper T/R (Pcs) | Plastic T/R (Pcs) | ||||||||
| 0603 | 4000 | |||||||||
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) | ||||||||
| 1206 | 3000 (T1.60mm) | |||||||||
| 1210 | 2000 (T1.85mm) | |||||||||
| 1808 | 1000 | |||||||||
| 1812 | 800 (T1.85mm) | |||||||||
| 1812 | 500 | |||||||||
| Precautions For Use | ||||||||||
| 1. Soldering Profile | To avoid the crack problem by sudden temperature change, follow the temperature profile in the adjacent graph. | |||||||||
| 2. Manual Soldering | Manual soldering can pose a great risk of creating thermal cracks in capacitors. The hot soldering iron tip comes into direct contact with the end terminations, and operators careless may cause the tip of the soldering iron to come into direct contact with the ceramic body of the capacitor. Therefore the soldering iron must be handled carefully, and pay much attention to the selection of the soldering iron tip and temperature contact of the tip. | |||||||||
| 3. Optimum Solder Amount for Reflow Soldering | ||||||||||
| 4. Recommended Soldering amounts | ||||||||||
| Recommended Soldering Method | ||||||||||
| Size | Temperature Characteristics | Rated Voltage | Capacitance | Soldering Method | ||||||
| 1005 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0201 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0402 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0603 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| C1uf | R/W | |||||||||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| C1uf | R/W | |||||||||
| 0805 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C4.7uf | R | |||||||
| C4.7uf | R/W | |||||||||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| C1uf | R/W | |||||||||
| 1206 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C10uf | R | |||||||
| C10uf | R/W | |||||||||
| Y5V | / | C10uf | R | |||||||
| C10uf | R/W | |||||||||
| 1210 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| Soldering method: RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering | ||||||||||
| The temperature profile for soldering | While in preheating, please keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as: T150. | |||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!