| Voltage Rating | 25V |
| Capacitance | 22uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R |
| Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 25V 22uF X5R ±10% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 1210X5R226K250NT |
| Package | 1210 |
| Model Number | 1210X5R226K250NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 25V | Capacitance | 22uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R | Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 25V 22uF X5R ±10% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 1210X5R226K250NT |
| Package | 1210 | Model Number | 1210X5R226K250NT |
These Multi-Layer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs) are designed for high-voltage applications, including coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions. They are suitable for a wide range of power supply and electronic circuits such as switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. Available in various standard sizes and temperature characteristics (C0G, X7R, X5R), these MLCCs offer reliable performance in demanding environments.
| Item | Description/Specification | Testing Method | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | ||||||||||
| Coupling, wave filtering, resonant in high voltage circuits, switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps, etc. (Medium and High voltage MLCC). | ||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | ||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35 Humidity: 45~75%RH Normal atmosphere: 86~106kPa | (No special requirements) | ||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252 Humidity: 60~70%RH Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | For data not matching testing specification | ||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | ||||||||||
| 1. Dimension Code | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2225 | (See detailed dimensions below) | ||||||||
| 2. Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | N/A | ||||||||
| 3. Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | 8R08.0, 10010, 101100 (pF) | N/A | ||||||||
| 4. Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B:0.1pF, C:0.25pF, D:0.5pF, F:1%, G: 2%, J:5%, K:10%, M:20%, Z:+80%/-20% | N/A | ||||||||
| 5. Rated Voltage (DC) | 250 25, 251 250, 252 2500 (V) | N/A | ||||||||
| 6. Terminal Composition | Au/Ag-Ni-Sn (From the inside out) | N/A | ||||||||
| 7. Packing | T Tape/Reel, P Bag packing (PE) | N/A | ||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||
| Item | Description | N/A | ||||||||
| 1 | Ceramic dielectric | N/A | ||||||||
| 2 | Inner electrode | N/A | ||||||||
| 3 | Outer electrode | N/A | ||||||||
| 4 | Nickle layer | N/A | ||||||||
| 5 | Tin layer | N/A | ||||||||
| Dimension (mm) | ||||||||||
| Part Number | L | W | T | WB | ||||||
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 | ||||||
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 | ||||||
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 | ||||||
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 | ||||||
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 | ||||||
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | ||||||||||
| 1. Temperature | -55~+125 | N/A | ||||||||
| 2. Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital caliper | ||||||||
| 3. Static Capacity | Meet standard specification and tolerance | (See detailed frequency and voltage conditions per characteristic) | ||||||||
| 4. Dissipation Factor (DF) | (See detailed specifications for NPO and X7R/X7T/X7P characteristics) | (See detailed frequency and voltage conditions per characteristic) | ||||||||
| 5. IR Insulation Resistance | NPO: IR50000M, C10nF; IR*Cr500S, C10nF X7R/X7T/X7P: IR10000M, C25nF; IR*Cr100S, C25nF | Testing condition: Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA | ||||||||
| 6. Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage (Voltage varies based on rated voltage Ur) | Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S | ||||||||
| 7. Solderability | Soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s. | ||||||||
| 8. Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area 90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. | ||||||||
| 9. Flexural Strength | No damage. Electro static capacity change rate: C/C10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. | ||||||||
| 10. Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | ||||||||
| 11. Thermal Shock | (See detailed capacity change rate, DF, and IR specifications per characteristic) | Pre-condition (X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 12. Temperature Moisture Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Electrostatic capacitance change rate: (See detailed specs per characteristic). DF 2 times initial standard. IR: (See detailed specs per characteristic). | Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 50024 hours. Test after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 13. High Temperature Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Electrostatic capacitance change rate: (See detailed specs per characteristic). DF 2 X initial standard. IR: (See detailed specs per characteristic). | Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: (See conditions based on rated voltage). Test after place 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. | ||||||||
| 14. PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect. IR | Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction based on the photo. | ||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Tape size A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
| 0805 | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.50 Max |
| 1206 | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.85 Max |
| 1210 | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 3.2 Max |
| 1808 | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 3.0 Max |
| 1812 | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 4.0 Max |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Paper size W1 | L1 | D | C | B | P1 | P2 | P0 | d | t |
| 1005 | 0.240.02 | 0.450.02 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below |
| 0201 | 0.370.10 | 0.670.10 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0402 | 0.650.10 | 1.150.10 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| Code | Paper size A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| Reel Dimensions (unit: mm) | ||||||||||
| Unit:mm | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | |||
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| Taping Specification | ||||||||||
| (a) Paper Taping Reel type | Top tape peeling strength: 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N. No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | |||||||||
| (b) Embossed Taping | Standard: 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N. No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | |||||||||
| Packing Quantity | ||||||||||
| Dimension | Paper T/R (Pcs) | Plastic T/R (Pcs) | ||||||||
| 0603 | 4000 | - | ||||||||
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) | ||||||||
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm) / 2000 (T1.60mm) | ||||||||
| 1210 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm) / 2000 (T1.60mm) | ||||||||
| 1808 | - | 1000 (T1.85mm) | ||||||||
| 1812 | - | 1000 (T1.85mm) | ||||||||
| 1812 | 800 | 500 | ||||||||
| Precautions For Use | ||||||||||
| MLCCs may fail in a short circuit mode when subjected to severe conditions beyond specified ratings. Follow "precautions for safety" and Application Notes. Contact engineering for handling questions. | ||||||||||
| 1. Soldering Profile | Avoid cracks due to sudden temperature change; follow the recommended temperature profile. | |||||||||
| 2. Manual Soldering | Risk of thermal cracks. Handle soldering iron carefully, pay attention to tip selection and temperature contact. | |||||||||
| 3. Optimum Solder Amount for Reflow Soldering | Recommended | |||||||||
| 4. Recommended Soldering Method | (See detailed table by size, characteristic, voltage, and capacitance) | |||||||||
| 5. Soldering Temperature Profile | Keep temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips T150 during preheating. | |||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!