| Voltage Rating | 50V |
| Capacitance | 820pF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R |
| Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 50V 820pF X7R ±10% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 0603X7R821K500NT |
| Package | 0603 |
| Model Number | 0603X7R821K500NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 50V | Capacitance | 820pF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R | Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 50V 820pF X7R ±10% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 0603X7R821K500NT |
| Package | 0603 | Model Number | 0603X7R821K500NT |
High-voltage Multi-Layer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs) designed for applications in switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight units, and energy-saving lamps. These capacitors are suitable for coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions in medium and high voltage circuits.
| Item | Description/Specification | Testing Method | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | ||||||||||
| Switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps, etc. (Medium and High voltage MLCC). | ||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | ||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252, Humidity: 60~70%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | ||||||||||
| 1. Dimension Code | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2225 | |||||||||
| 3. Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | 8R08.0, 10010, 101100 (pF) | |||||||||
| 4. Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B:0.1pF, C:0.25pF, D:0.5pF, F:1%, G: 2%, J:5%, K:10%, M:20%, Z:+80%/-20% | |||||||||
| 5. Rated Voltage (DC) | 250 25V, 251 250V, 252 2500V | |||||||||
| 7. Packing | T Tape/Reel, P Bag packing (PE) | |||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||
| Item | Description | |||||||||
| 1 | Ceramic dielectric | |||||||||
| 2 | Inner electrode | |||||||||
| 3 | Outer electrode | |||||||||
| 4 | Nickle layer | |||||||||
| 5 | Tin layer | |||||||||
| Dimension (mm) | ||||||||||
| Part Number | L | W | T | WB | ||||||
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 | ||||||
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 | ||||||
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 | ||||||
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 | ||||||
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 | ||||||
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | ||||||||||
| 1. Temperature | -55~+125 | |||||||||
| 2. Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital caliper | ||||||||
| 3. Static Capacity | Meet standard specification and tolerance | NPO: 1MHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms (1000pF); 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms (>1000pF). X7R/X7T/X7P: 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms (10uF); 120Hz24, 0.50.1Vrms (>10uF). | ||||||||
| 4. Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO: DF0.56 (Cr5pF); DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10-4 (5pFCr50pF); DF0.15% (50pFCr). X7R/X7T/X7P: See Note 1. | NPO: 1MHz10%, 1V0.2rms (Cr1000pF); 1KHz10%, 1V0.2rms (Cr1000pF). X7R/X7T/X7P: 1KHz10%, 1V0.1rms (Cr10uF); 120Hz24, 0.5V0.1rms (Cr10uF). | ||||||||
| 5. IR Insulation Resistance | NPO: IR50000M (C10nF); IR*Cr500S (C>10nF). X7R/X7T/X7P: IR10000M (C25nF); IR*Cr100S (C>25nF). | Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA | ||||||||
| 6. Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage | Ur=100V: 2.5 x rated voltage; Ur=200V/250V: 2.0 x rated voltage; Ur=450/500/630V: 1.5 x rated voltage; 1KVUr2KV: 1.2 x rated voltage; 2KVUr: 1.1 x rated voltage. Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S | ||||||||
| 7. Solderability | Soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s. | ||||||||
| 8. Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. | ||||||||
| 9. Flexural Strength | No damage. Electro static capacity change rate: C/C10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. | ||||||||
| 10. Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | ||||||||
| 11. Thermal Shock | NPO: C/C2.5% or 0.25pF. X7R/X7P: C/C0.5%. X7T: C/C10%. | Pre-condition (X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1 hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 12. Temperature Moisture Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Capacitance change rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF. X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C10%. DF: 2 times initial standard. IR: NPO: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S. X7R/X7T/X7P: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S. | Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 50024 hours. Test after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | ||||||||
| 13. High Temperature Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Capacitance change rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF. X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C20%. DF: 2 X initial standard. IR: NPO: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S. X7R/X7T/X7P: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S. | Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V (2x Rated voltage), 250VV1KV (1.5x rated voltage), 1KVV (1.2x rated voltage). Test after place 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. | ||||||||
| 14. PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect | Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction base on the photo. | ||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Tape size A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
| 0805 | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.50 Max |
| 1206 | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.85 Max |
| 1210 | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 3.2 Max |
| 1808 | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 3.0 Max |
| 1812 | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 4.0 Max |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Paper size W1 | L1 | D | C | B | P1 | P2 | P0 | d | t |
| 1005 | 0.24 0.02 | 0.45 0.02 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below |
| 0201 | 0.37 0.10 | 0.67 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0402 | 0.65 0.10 | 1.15 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| Reel Dimensions (unit: mm) | ||||||||||
| Type | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | |||
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| Taping Specification | ||||||||||
| Top tape peeling strength | (a) Paper Taping Reel type | 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N. No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | ||||||||
| Packing quantity | Size | Paper T/R (Pcs) | Plastic T/R (Pcs) | |||||||
| 0603 | 4000 | - | ||||||||
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) | ||||||||
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm) / 2000 (T>1.60mm) | ||||||||
| 1210 | - | 3000 (T1.85mm) / 1000 (T>1.85mm) | ||||||||
| 1808 | - | 800 | ||||||||
| 1812 | - | 500 | ||||||||
| Precautions For Use | ||||||||||
| 1. Soldering Profile | To avoid crack problem by sudden temperature change, follow the temperature profile in the adjacent graph. | |||||||||
| 2. Manual Soldering | Manual soldering can pose a risk of creating thermal cracks. Handle soldering iron carefully, pay attention to tip selection and temperature contact. | |||||||||
| 3. Optimum Solder Amount for Reflow Soldering | Recommended Soldering amounts. | |||||||||
| 4. Recommended Soldering Method | RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering. Specific recommendations vary by size, temperature characteristic, rated voltage, and capacitance. | |||||||||
| 5. Soldering Temperature Profile | While preheating, keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as T150. | |||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!