| Voltage Rating | 1kV |
| Capacitance | 220pF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R |
| Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 220pF ±10% 1kV Ceramic Capacitor X7R 1206 |
| Mfr. Part # | 1206X7R221K102NT |
| Package | 1206 |
| Model Number | 1206X7R221K102NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 1kV | Capacitance | 220pF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X7R | Tolerance | ±10% |
| Description | 220pF ±10% 1kV Ceramic Capacitor X7R 1206 | Mfr. Part # | 1206X7R221K102NT |
| Package | 1206 | Model Number | 1206X7R221K102NT |
This product is a Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) designed for high-voltage applications. It is suitable for coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions in various power supply and energy-saving circuits. Key applications include switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. These MLCCs are available in medium and high voltage ratings.
| Item | Description | Specification/Requirement | Testing Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Temperature Characteristic | C0G | 0 30 PPM/ | Refer to NO#3 |
| X7R | 15% | ||
| 2. Temperature Range | Operating Temperature | -55 ~ +125 | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital caliper |
| Testing Condition (Normal) | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | - | |
| 3. Static Capacity | NPO Characteristic | Frequency: 1MHz10%, Voltage: 1.00.2Vrms (1000pF); 1KHz10%, Voltage: 1.00.2Vrms (>1000pF) | - |
| - | X7R/X7T/X7P Characteristic | Frequency: 1KHz10%, Voltage: 1.00.2Vrms (10uF); 120Hz24, Voltage: 0.50.1Vrms (>10uF) | - |
| 4. Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO Characteristic | DF0.56 (Cr5 pF); DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10-4 (5pFCr50pF); DF0.15% (50pFCr) | Frequency: 110%MHz, Voltage: 1V0.2rms (Cr1000pF); Frequency: 110%KHz, Voltage: 1V0.2rms (Cr>1000pF) |
| - | X7R/X7T/X7P Characteristic | See Note 1 | Frequency: 110%KHz, Voltage: 1V0.1rms (Cr10uF); Frequency: 12024Hz, Voltage: 0.5V0.1rms (Cr>10uF) |
| 5. Insulation Resistance (IR) | NPO Characteristic | IR50000M (C10nF); IR*Cr500S (C>10nF) | Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA |
| - | X7R/X7T/X7P Characteristic | IR10000M (C25nF); IR*Cr100S (C>25nF) | - |
| 6. Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage | Ur=100V, 2.5 x rated voltage; Ur=200V/250V, 2.0 x rated voltage; Ur=450/500/630V, 1.5 x rated voltage; 1KVUr2KV, 1.2 x rated voltage; 2KVUr, 1.1 x rated voltage | Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S |
| 7. Solderability | Soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux; Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s | Visual-No damage |
| 8. Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. | Visual |
| 9. Flexural Strength | No damage | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB, PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm, Flexural depth: 1mm, Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. | Test it under the flexural status. Electro static capacity change rate C/C10% |
| 10. Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | - |
| 11. Thermal Shock | NPO Characteristic: C/C2.5% or 0.25pF (larger reading); X7R/X7P: C/C0.5%; X7T: C/C10% | Pre-condition(X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity | - |
| 12. Temperature Moisture Exposure | Visual: No visual damage; Capacitance change rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading), X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C10%; DF: 2 times initial standard; IR: NPO: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading), X7R/X7T/X7P: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading) | Temperature: 402, Humidity: 90~95%RH, Time: 50024 hours | Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity |
| 13. High Temperature Exposure | Visual: No visual damage; Capacitance change rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading), X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C20%; DF: 2 X initial standard; IR: NPO: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S (Lower reading), X7R/X7T/X7P: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S (Lower reading) | Temperature: 1253, Time: 100048 hours, Voltage: 100VV250V (2x Rated voltage), 250VV1KV (1.5x rated voltage), 1KVV (1.2x rated voltage) | Test it after place 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature |
| 14. PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect | See table below for dimensions A, B, C for different sizes | IR Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction |
| Part Number Dimension | L | W | T | WB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 |
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 |
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 |
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 |
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 |
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 |
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 |
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 |
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 |
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 |
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 |
| SIZE | A | B | C |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0805(2012) | 1.2 | 4 | 1.65 |
| 1206(3216) | 2.2 | 5 | 2 |
| 1210(3225) | 2.2 | 5 | 2.9 |
| 1812(4532) | 3.5 | 7 | 3.7 |
| 2220(5750) | 4.5 | 8 | 5.6 |
| Code | Tape size | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0805 | T | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.50 Max |
| 1206 | - | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.85 Max |
| 1210 | - | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 3.2 Max |
| 1808 | - | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 3.0 Max |
| 1812 | - | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 4.0 Max |
| Code | Paper size | W1 | L1 | D | C | B | P1 | P2 | P0 | d | t |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005 | - | 0.24 0.02 | 0.45 0.02 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below |
| 0201 | - | 0.37 0.10 | 0.67 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0402 | - | 0.65 0.10 | 1.15 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| Code | Paper size | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0603 | - | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 0805 | - | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 1206 | - | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| Unit:mm | A | B | C | D | E | F | G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max |
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max |
| Dimension | Paper T/R | Plastic T/R |
|---|---|---|
| 0603 | 4000 | - |
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) |
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T>1.35mm) |
| 1210 | - | 2000 (T1.60mm) |
| 1808 | - | 3000 (T>1.60mm) |
| 1812 | - | 2000 |
| 1812 | - | 1000 (T1.85mm) |
| - | - | 800 (T>1.85mm) |
| - | - | 500 |
| Size | Temperature Characteristics | Rated Voltage | Capacitance | Soldering Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005 | NPO | / | / | R |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R |
| 0201 | NPO | / | / | R |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R |
| - | Y5V | / | / | R |
| 0402 | NPO | / | / | R |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R |
| - | Y5V | / | / | R |
| 0603 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C1uf | R |
| - | - | - | C1uf | R/W |
| - | Y5V | / | C1uf | R |
| - | - | - | C1uf | R/W |
| 0805 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C4.7uf | R |
| - | - | - | C4.7uf | R/W |
| - | Y5V | / | C1uf | R |
| - | - | - | C1uf | R/W |
| 1206 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C10uf | R |
| - | - | - | C10uf | R/W |
| - | Y5V | / | C10uf | R |
| - | - | - | C10uf | R/W |
| 1210 | NPO | / | / | R |
| - | X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R |
| - | Y5V | / | / | R |
Soldering method: RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!