| Voltage Rating | 50V |
| Capacitance | 2.2uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R |
| Tolerance | ±20% |
| Description | 50V 2.2uF X5R ±20% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 0603X5R225M500NT |
| Package | 0603 |
| Model Number | 0603X5R225M500NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 50V | Capacitance | 2.2uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R | Tolerance | ±20% |
| Description | 50V 2.2uF X5R ±20% 0603 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 0603X5R225M500NT |
| Package | 0603 | Model Number | 0603X5R225M500NT |
This product is a Multi-Layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) designed for high-voltage applications. It is suitable for coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions in various high-voltage circuits. Key application areas include switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. These MLCCs are available in medium and high voltage ratings.
| Item | Description/Specification | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | ||||||||||
| Coupling, wave filtering, resonant in high voltage circuits, switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps. (Medium and High voltage MLCC) | ||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | ||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252, Humidity: 60~70%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | |||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | ||||||||||
| Dimension Code | 0201, 0402, 0603, 0805, 1206, 1210, 1808, 1812, 1825, 2211, 2225 | |||||||||
| Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | |||||||||
| Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | 8R0=8.0pF, 100=10pF, 101=100pF | |||||||||
| Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B:0.1pF, C:0.25pF, D:0.5pF, F:1%, G: 2%, J:5%, K:10%, M:20%, Z:+80%/-20% | |||||||||
| Rated Voltage (DC) | 250=25V, 251=250V, 252=2500V | |||||||||
| Packing | T: Tape/Reel, P: Bag packing (PE) | |||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||
| Item | Description | |||||||||
| 1 | Ceramic dielectric | |||||||||
| 2 | Inner electrode | |||||||||
| 3 | Outer electrode | |||||||||
| 4 | Nickle layer | |||||||||
| 5 | Tin layer | |||||||||
| Dimension (mm) | ||||||||||
| Part number | L (mm) | W (mm) | T (mm) | WB (mm) | ||||||
| 0201 (0603) | 0.600.10 | 0.300.05 | 0.300.05 | 0.100.05 | ||||||
| 0402 (1005) | 1.000.15 | 0.500.15 | 0.500.10 | 0.200.10 | ||||||
| 0603 (1608) | 1.600.20 | 0.800.15 | 0.800.15 | 0.300.10 | ||||||
| 0805 (2012) | 2.000.20 | 1.250.20 | 0.800.20 | 0.500.20 | ||||||
| 1206 (3216) | 3.200.30 | 1.600.30 | 1.000.20 | 0.600.30 | ||||||
| 1210 (3225) | 3.200.30 | 2.500.30 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1808 (4520) | 4.500.40 | 2.000.20 | 2.70 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1812 (4532) | 4.500.40 | 3.200.30 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 1825 (4563) | 4.500.40 | 6.300.50 | 3.50 | 0.800.30 | ||||||
| 2220 (5750) | 5.700.50 | 5.000.50 | 3.50 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| 2225 (5763) | 5.700.50 | 6.300.50 | 6.20 | 1.000.40 | ||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | ||||||||||
| Temperature | -55~+125 | |||||||||
| Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage 2. Dimension meet Spec | |||||||||
| Static Capacity | NPO: 1000pF: 1MHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms; >1000pF: 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms X7R/X7T/X7P: 10uF: 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms; >10uF: 120Hz24, 0.50.1Vrms | |||||||||
| Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO: DF0.56 (Cr5pF), DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10 (5pFCr50pF), DF0.15% (50pFCr). Testing frequency: 110%MHz (Cr1000pF), 110%KHz (Cr1000pF). Testing voltage: 1V0.2rms. X7R/X7T/X7P: Cr10uF, Test frequency 110%KHz, Voltage 1V0.1rms. Cr10uF, Frequency 12024Hz, Voltage 0.5V0.1rms. (See Note 1 for exceptions) | |||||||||
| IR Insulation Resistance | NPO: IR50000M (C10nF), IR*Cr500S (C10nF). Testing condition: Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA. X7R/X7T/X7P: IR10000M (C25nF), IR*Cr100S (C25nF). | |||||||||
| Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage. Test voltage based on rated voltage (Ur): 100V: 2.5xUr; 200V/250V: 2.0xUr; 450/500/630V: 1.5xUr; 1KVUr2KV: 1.2xUr; 2KVUr: 1.1xUr. Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S. | |||||||||
| Solderability | Soldering area90%. Visual-No damage. Pre-heating: 80-120, 10-30s. Solder: lead free, flux. Soldering temperature: 2455. Solder time: 20.5s. | |||||||||
| Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area90%. Pre-heating: 100-200, 102s. Soldering temperature: 2655. Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. | |||||||||
| Electrostatic Capacity Change Rate | NPO: C/C0.5% or 0.5pF (larger reading). X7R: C/C15%. X7T: -33% C/C22%. X7P: C/C10%. | |||||||||
| Flexural Strength | No damage. Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. Electro static capacity change rate: C/C10%. | |||||||||
| Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage. Applied Force: 5N. Duration: 101S. | |||||||||
| Thermal Shock | NPO: C/C2.5% or 0.25pF (larger reading). X7R/X7P: C/C0.5%. X7T: C/C10%. Pre-condition (X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test after 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | |||||||||
| Temperature Moisture Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Test after 242 hours normal temp & humidity. Temperature: 402, Humidity: 90~95%RH, Time: 50024 hours. Capacitance Change Rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading). X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C10%. DF: 2 times initial standard. IR: NPO: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S (lower reading). X7R/X7T/X7P: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S (lower reading). | |||||||||
| High Temperature Exposure | Visual: No visual damage. Test after 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. Temperature: 1253, Time: 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V: 2x Rated voltage; 250VV1KV: 1.5x rated voltage; 1KVV: 1.2x rated voltage. Capacitance Change Rate: NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading). X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C20%. DF: 2 X initial standard. IR: NPO: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S (lower reading). X7R/X7T/X7P: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S (lower reading). | |||||||||
| PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect. IR. Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction based on the photo. | |||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Tape size A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | T |
| 0805 | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.50 Max |
| 1206 | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.85 Max |
| 1210 | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 3.2 Max |
| 1808 | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 3.0 Max |
| 1812 | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 4.0 Max |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Code | Paper size W1 | L1 | D | C | B | P1 | P2 | P0 | d | t |
| 1005 | 0.24 0.02 | 0.45 0.02 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 Below |
| 0201 | 0.37 0.10 | 0.67 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0402 | 0.65 0.10 | 1.15 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 Below |
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 Max |
| Reel Dimensions (mm) | ||||||||||
| Type | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | |||
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12max | |||
| Taping Specification | ||||||||||
| Top tape peeling strength | 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N. No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | |||||||||
| Packing Quantity (Pcs) | ||||||||||
| Dimension | Paper T/R | Plastic T/R | ||||||||
| 0603 | 4000 | - | ||||||||
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) | ||||||||
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm) / 2000 (T1.60mm) | ||||||||
| 1210 | - | 1000 (T1.85mm) / 800 (T1.85mm) | ||||||||
| 1808 | - | 500 | ||||||||
| 1812 | - | 500 | ||||||||
| Precautions For Use | ||||||||||
| Soldering Profile | Refer to the graph in the enclosure page (adjacent graph). | |||||||||
| Manual Soldering | Handle soldering iron carefully, pay attention to tip selection and temperature contact to avoid thermal cracks. | |||||||||
| Recommended Soldering Method | ||||||||||
| Size | Temperature Characteristics | Rated Voltage | Capacitance | Soldering Method | ||||||
| 1005 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0201 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0402 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| 0603 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||||||||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||||||||
| 0805 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C4.7uf | R | |||||||
| / | C4.7uf | R/W | ||||||||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |||||||
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||||||||
| 1206 | NPO | / | / | R/W | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C10uf | R | |||||||
| / | C10uf | R/W | ||||||||
| Y5V | / | C10uf | R | |||||||
| / | C10uf | R/W | ||||||||
| 1210 | NPO | / | / | R | ||||||
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |||||||
| Y5V | / | / | R | |||||||
| Soldering method: RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering | ||||||||||
| Soldering Temperature Profile | ||||||||||
| While in preheating, keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as: T150. | ||||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!