| Voltage Rating | 16V |
| Capacitance | 100uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R |
| Tolerance | ±20% |
| Description | 16V 100uF X5R ±20% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 1210X5R107M160NT |
| Package | 1210 |
| Model Number | 1210X5R107M160NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 16V | Capacitance | 100uF |
| Temperature Coefficient | X5R | Tolerance | ±20% |
| Description | 16V 100uF X5R ±20% 1210 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 1210X5R107M160NT |
| Package | 1210 | Model Number | 1210X5R107M160NT |
This product is a Multi-Layer Ceramic Capacitor (MLCC) designed for high-voltage applications including coupling, wave filtering, and resonant functions. It is suitable for use in switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. The MLCCs are available in various sizes and temperature characteristics, offering reliable performance in demanding electrical environments.
| Item | Description/Specification | Testing Method | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Field | |||||||||||
| Coupling, wave filtering, resonant in high voltage circuits, switch power supplier, AC-DC power charger, DC-DC power charger, networking/Communication interface, LCD backlight unit power supplier, amperite of energy saving lamps, etc. (Medium and High voltage MLCC) | |||||||||||
| Testing Conditions | |||||||||||
| Normal Condition | Temperature: 15~35, Humidity: 45~75%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | ||||||||||
| Relative Condition | Temperature: 252, Humidity: 60~70%RH, Atmosphere: 86~106kPa | ||||||||||
| Part Number Description Example: 1812 X7R 684 M 251 N T | |||||||||||
| 1. Dimension Code | 0201 (0.02*0.01 inch / 0.50*0.25 mm), 0402 (0.04*0.02 inch / 1.00*0.50 mm), 0603 (0.06*0.03 inch / 1.60*0.80 mm), 0805 (0.08*0.05 inch / 2.00*1.25 mm), 1206 (0.12*0.06 inch / 3.20*1.60 mm), 1210 (0.12*0.10 inch / 3.20*2.50 mm), 1808 (0.18*0.08 inch / 4.50*2.00 mm), 1812 (0.18*0.12 inch / 4.50*3.20 mm), 1825 (0.18*0.25 inch / 4.50*6.30 mm), 2211 (0.22*0.11 inch / 5.70*2.8 mm), 2225 (0.22*0.25 inch / 5.70*6.30 mm) | ||||||||||
| 2. Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | ||||||||||
| 3. Nominal Electrostatic Capacity | 8R0 (8.0 pF), 100 (10 pF), 101 (100 pF) | ||||||||||
| 4. Tolerance of Electrostatic Capacity | B (0.1pF), C (0.25pF), D (0.5pF), F (1%), G (2%), J (5%), K (10%), M (20%), Z (+80%/-20%) | ||||||||||
| 5. Rated Voltage (DC) | 250 (25V), 251 (250V), 252 (2500V) | ||||||||||
| 6. Terminal Composition | Au/Ag-Ni-Sn (From the inside out) | ||||||||||
| 7. Packing | T (Tape/Reel), P (Bag packing) | ||||||||||
| Construction and Dimension | |||||||||||
| Construction Items | Ceramic dielectric, Inner electrode, Outer electrode, Nickel layer, Tin layer | ||||||||||
| Dimension (mm) | Part Number 0201 (0603) 0402 (1005) 0603 (1608) 0805 (2012) 1206 (3216) 1210 (3225) 1808 (4520) 1812 (4532) 1825 (4563) 2220 (5750) 2225 (5763) | L 0.600.10 1.000.15 1.600.20 2.000.20 3.200.30 3.200.30 4.500.40 4.500.40 4.500.40 5.700.50 5.700.50 | W 0.300.05 0.500.15 0.800.15 1.250.20 1.600.30 2.500.30 2.000.20 3.200.30 6.300.50 5.000.50 6.300.50 | T 0.300.05 0.500.10 0.800.15 0.800.20 1.000.20 0.800.30 0.800.30 0.800.30 0.800.30 1.000.40 1.000.40 | WB 0.100.05 0.200.10 0.300.10 0.500.20 0.600.30 0.800.30 0.800.30 0.800.30 0.800.30 1.000.40 1.000.40 | ||||||
| Specification and Testing Method | |||||||||||
| Temperature | -55~+125 | ||||||||||
| Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital calliper | |||||||||
| Static Capacity | NPO characteristic: 1000pF: 1MHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms 1000pF: 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms X7R/X7T/X7P characteristic: 10uF: 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms 10uF: 120Hz24, 0.50.1Vrms | ||||||||||
| Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO Characteristic: DF0.56, Cr5 pF DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10-4 (5pFCr50pF) DF0.15%, (50pFCr) Cr1000pF, 110%MHz, 1V0.2rms Cr1000pF, 110%KHz, 1V0.2rms X7R/X7T/X7P characteristic: Cr10uF, 110%KHz, 1V0.1rms. Cr10uF, 12024Hz, 0.5V0.1rms. | ||||||||||
| IR Insulation Resistance | NPO Characteristic: IR50000M, C10nF IR*Cr500S, C10nF Testing condition: Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA X7R/X7T/X7P Characteristic: IR10000M, C25nF IR*Cr100S, C25nF | ||||||||||
| Hi-pot (DC) | No dielectric breakdown or damage Ur=100V, ... 2.5 x rated voltage Ur=200V/250V, .... 2.0 x rated voltage Ur=450/500/630V, 1.5 x rated voltage 1KVUr2KV, ....... 1.2 x rated voltage 2KVUr, ............... 1.1 x rated voltage Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S | ||||||||||
| Solderability | Soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s | |||||||||
| Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. | |||||||||
| Electrostatic Capacity Change Rate | NPO Characteristic: C/C0.5% or 0.5pF (larger reading) X7R: C/C15% X7T: -33% C/C22% X7P: C/C10% | ||||||||||
| Flexural Strength | No damage Electro static capacity change rate C/C10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. | |||||||||
| Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S | |||||||||
| Thermal Shock | NPO Characteristic: C/C2.5% or 0.25pF (larger reading) X7R/X7P characteristic: C/C0.5% X7T characteristic: C/C10% | Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | |||||||||
| Temperature Moisture Exposure | NPO characteristic: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading) X7R/X7T/X7P characteristic: C/C10% DF 2 times initial standard NPO characteristic: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading) X7R/X7T/X7P: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading) | Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 500+24 hours. Test it after place 242 hours normal temp & humidity. | |||||||||
| High Temperature Exposure | NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading) X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C20% DF 2 X initial standard NPO: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S (Lower reading) X7R/X7T/X7P: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S (Lower reading) | Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V (2x Rated voltage), 250VV1KV (1.5x rated voltage), 1KVV (1.2x rated voltage). Test it after place 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. | |||||||||
| PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect | IR Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, Then pressing direction base on the photo. | |||||||||
| Embossed Plastic Taping Dimensions (mm) | Code 0805 1206 1210 1808 1812 | A 1.55 0.20 1.95 0.20 2.70 0.10 2.20 0.10 3.66 0.10 | B 2.35 0.20 3.60 0.20 3.42 0.10 4.95 0.10 4.95 0.10 | C 8.00 0.20 8.00 0.20 8.00 0.10 12.00 0.10 12.00 0.10 | D 3.50 0.05 3.50 0.05 3.50 0.05 5.50 0.05 5.50 0.05 | E 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 | F 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 8.00 0.10 | G 2.00 0.10 2.00 0.10 2.00 0.05 2.00 0.05 2.00 0.05 | H 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 | J 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.55 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.55 -0/+0.10 | T 1.50 Max 1.85 Max 3.2 Max 3.0 Max 4.0 Max |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | Code 1005 0201 0402 | W1 0.240.02 0.370.10 0.650.10 | L1 0.450.02 0.670.10 1.150.10 | D 8.000.10 8.000.10 8.000.10 | C 3.500.05 3.500.05 3.500.05 | B 1.750.10 1.750.10 1.750.10 | P1 2.000.05 2.000.05 2.000.05 | P2 2.000.05 2.000.05 2.000.05 | P0 4.000.10 4.000.10 4.000.10 | d 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 | t Below 0.30 Below 0.80 Below 0.80 |
| Paper Tape Reel Packing Dimensions (mm) | Code 0603 0805 1206 | A 1.10 0.10 1.45 0.15 1.80 0.20 | B 1.90 0.10 2.30 0.15 3.40 0.20 | C 8.00 0.10 8.0 0.15 8.00 0.20 | D 3.50 0.05 3.50 0.05 3.50 0.05 | E 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 1.75 0.10 | F 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 | G 2.00 0.10 2.00 0.10 2.00 0.10 | H 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 4.00 0.10 | J 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 1.50 -0/+0.10 | T 1.10 Max 1.10 Max 1.10 Max |
| Reel Dimensions (mm) | 7REEL: 1782.0, 3.0, 130.5, 210.5, 21 or Bigger, 1010.5, 12max 13REEL: 3302.0, 3.0, 130.5, 210.5, 21 or Bigger, 1010.5, 12max | ||||||||||
| Top Tape Peeling Strength | 0.1N < peeling strength < 0.7N. No paper dirty remains on the scotch when peeling, and sticks to top and bottom tape. | Standard | |||||||||
| Packing Quantity | Paper T/R (Pcs): 0603: 4000, 0805: 4000, 1206: 4000 Plastic T/R (Pcs): 0805: 3000, 1206: 3000 (T1.35mm), 1210: 2000 (T1.60mm), 1808: 3000 (T>1.60mm), 1812: 2000, 1812: 1000 (T1.85mm), 800 (T>1.85mm), 500 | ||||||||||
| Precautions For Use | |||||||||||
| Soldering Profile | To avoid the crack problem by sudden temperature change, follow the temperature profile in the adjacent graph. | ||||||||||
| Manual Soldering | Caution required to avoid thermal cracks. Ensure careful handling of soldering iron tip and temperature contact. | ||||||||||
| Recommended Soldering Method | Size 1005: NPO/R, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S/R 0201: NPO/R, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S/R, Y5V/R 0402: NPO/R, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S/R, Y5V/R 0603: NPO/R/W, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S (C1uf R, C1uf R/W), Y5V (C1uf R, C1uf R/W) 0805: NPO/R/W, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S (C4.7uf R, C4.7uf R/W), Y5V (C1uf R, C1uf R/W) 1206: NPO/R/W, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S (C10uf R, C10uf R/W), Y5V (C10uf R, C10uf R/W) 1210: NPO/R, X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S/R, Y5V/R Soldering method: RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering | ||||||||||
| Soldering Temperature Profile | Keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as T150 during preheating. | ||||||||||
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!