| Voltage Rating | 50V |
| Capacitance | 47nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | C0G |
| Tolerance | ±5% |
| Description | 50V 47nF C0G ±5% 1206 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS |
| Mfr. Part # | 1206C0G473J500NT |
| Package | 1206 |
| Model Number | 1206C0G473J500NT |
View Detail Information
Explore similar products
Ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 1210X7R476K100NT designed for switch power
ceramic capacitor AIDE CAPACITOR 0603X7R105K100NT for energy saving lamps and
Multi Layer Ceramic Capacitors with CCTC TCC0603X5R105K500CT Specification and
Surface mount multilayer ceramic capacitors Chinocera HHV0805R7102K201NTHJ with
Product Specification
| Voltage Rating | 50V | Capacitance | 47nF |
| Temperature Coefficient | C0G | Tolerance | ±5% |
| Description | 50V 47nF C0G ±5% 1206 Ceramic Capacitors RoHS | Mfr. Part # | 1206C0G473J500NT |
| Package | 1206 | Model Number | 1206C0G473J500NT |
These Multi-Layer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs) are designed for high-voltage applications, including coupling, wave filtering, and resonance in circuits such as switch power supplies, AC-DC and DC-DC power chargers, networking/communication interfaces, LCD backlight unit power supplies, and energy-saving lamps. They offer reliable performance across various environmental conditions and are constructed with ceramic dielectric, inner and outer electrodes, and nickel/tin plating. Available in a range of sizes and temperature characteristics (C0G, X7R, X5R), these MLCCs meet stringent industry standards for electrical and mechanical performance.
| Item | Specification/Requirement | Testing Method |
|---|---|---|
| Temperature Characteristic | C0G (030 PPM/), X7R (15%), X5R (15%) | N/A |
| Temperature Range | -55~+125 | N/A |
| Visual/Dimension | 1. No Damage 2. Dimension meet Spec | Naked eye (Visual inspection), Digital caliper |
| Static Capacity | NPO: 1000pF @ 1MHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms; >1000pF @ 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms X7R/X7T/X7P: 10uF @ 1KHz10%, 1.00.2Vrms; >10uF @ 120Hz24, 0.50.1Vrms | N/A |
| Dissipation Factor (DF) | NPO: DF0.56 (Cr5pF); DF1.5[(150/Cr)+7]10-4 (5pFCr50pF); DF0.15% (50pFCr) X7R/X7T/X7P: See Note 1 | N/A |
| Insulation Resistance (IR) | NPO: IR50000M (C10nF); IR*Cr500S (C10nF) X7R/X7T/X7P: IR10000M (C25nF); IR*Cr100S (C25nF) | Rated voltage, Time: 605s, Humidity: 75%, Temperature: 255, Current: 50mA |
| Hi-pot (DC) | Ur=100V: 2.5 x rated voltage Ur=200V/250V: 2.0 x rated voltage Ur=450/500/630V: 1.5 x rated voltage 1KVUr2KV: 1.2 x rated voltage 2KVUr: 1.1 x rated voltage | Voltage Raising time: 110S, Voltage maintaining time: 2S |
| Solderability | Soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 80-120, time 10-30s, lead free solder, flux. Soldering temperature 2455, Solder time 20.5s. |
| Resistance to the heat of soldering | Visual-No damage, soldering area90% | Pre-heating temperature 100-200, time 102 s, soldering temperature: 2655, Soldering time: 51s. Cleaning with solvent. Room temperature, time: 242 hours. |
| Electrostatic Capacity Change Rate | NPO: C/C0.5% or 0.5pF (larger reading) X7R: C/C15% X7T: -33% C/C22% X7P: C/C10% | N/A |
| Flexural Strength | No damage Electrostatic capacity change rate: C/C10% | Base board: Al2O3 /PCB. PCB dimension: Thickness: 1.6mm, Length: 100mm, Width: 40mm. Flexural depth: 1mm. Bend speed: 0.5mm/sec. |
| Terminal Bonding Strength | No visual damage | Applied Force: 5N, Duration: 101S |
| Thermal Shock | NPO: C/C2.5% or 0.25pF (larger reading) X7R/X7P: C/C0.5% X7T: C/C10% | Pre-condition (X7R h characteristic): Upper limit temperature 1hour, place 241 hours, start testing. Run 5 cycles Thermal shock. Test after placing 242 hours at normal temp & humidity. |
| Temperature Moisture Exposure | NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading) X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C10% DF 2 times initial standard NPO IR: IR2500M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading) X7R/X7T/X7P IR: IR1000M or IR*Cr25S (Lower reading) | Temperature 402, Humidity 90~95%RH, time 50024 hours. Test after placing 242 hours at normal temp & humidity. |
| High Temperature Exposure | NPO: C/C2% or 1pF (larger reading) X7R/X7T/X7P: C/C20% DF 2 X initial standard NPO IR: IR4000M or IR*Cr40S (Lower reading) X7R/X7T/X7P IR: IR2000M or IR*Cr50S (Lower reading) | Temperature 1253, Time 100048 hours. Voltage: 100VV250V (2x Rated voltage), 250VV1KV (1.5x rated voltage), 1KVV (1.2x rated voltage). Test after placing 48 hours under normal pressure & temperature. |
| PCB Flexural Strength | No crack and other defect | Soldering the MLCC on the PCB, then pressing direction based on the photo. |
| Code | Tape size A (mm) | Tape size B (mm) | Reel Dia. (mm) | Pocket Dia. (mm) | Pocket Spacing (mm) | Hole Dia. (mm) | Hole Spacing (mm) | J (mm) | T (Max mm) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0805 | 1.55 0.20 | 2.35 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.50 |
| 1206 | 1.95 0.20 | 3.60 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.1 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.85 |
| 1210 | 2.70 0.10 | 3.42 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 3.2 |
| 1808 | 2.20 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 3.0 |
| 1812 | 3.66 0.10 | 4.95 0.10 | 12.00 0.10 | 5.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.05 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.55 -0/+0.10 | 4.0 |
| Code | Paper size W1 (mm) | Paper size L1 (mm) | Reel Dia. (mm) | Pocket Dia. (mm) | Pocket Spacing (mm) | P1 (mm) | P2 (mm) | P0 (mm) | d (mm) | t (Below mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005 | 0.240.02 | 0.450.02 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.30 |
| 0201 | 0.370.10 | 0.670.10 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 |
| 0402 | 0.650.10 | 1.150.10 | 8.000.10 | 3.500.05 | 1.750.10 | 2.000.05 | 2.000.05 | 4.000.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 0.80 |
| Code | Paper size A (mm) | Paper size B (mm) | Reel Dia. (mm) | Pocket Dia. (mm) | Pocket Spacing (mm) | E (mm) | F (mm) | G (mm) | H (mm) | J (mm) | T (Max mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0603 | 1.10 0.10 | 1.90 0.10 | 8.00 0.10 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 | |
| 0805 | 1.45 0.15 | 2.30 0.15 | 8.0 0.15 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 | |
| 1206 | 1.80 0.20 | 3.40 0.20 | 8.00 0.20 | 3.50 0.05 | 1.75 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 2.00 0.10 | 4.00 0.10 | 1.50 -0/+0.10 | 1.10 |
| Type | A (mm) | B (mm) | C (mm) | D (mm) | E (mm) | F (mm) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7REEL | 1782.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12 max |
| 13REEL | 3302.0 | 3.0 | 130.5 | 210.5 | 21 or Bigger | 1010.5 | 12 max |
| Dimension | Paper T/R (Pcs) | Plastic T/R (Pcs) |
|---|---|---|
| 0603 | 4000 | - |
| 0805 | 4000 | 3000 (T1.35mm) |
| 1206 | - | 3000 (T1.60mm), 2000 (T1.60mm) |
| 1210 | - | 3000 (T1.85mm), 1000 (T1.85mm) |
| 1808 | - | 800 |
| 1812 | - | 500 |
Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs) may fail in a short circuit or open circuit mode when subjected to severe electrical or mechanical stress beyond specified ratings. This can lead to burnout, flaming, or glowing. Adhere to the following precautions and application notes:
| Size | Temperature Characteristics | Rated Voltage | Capacitance | Soldering Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1005 | NPO | / | / | R |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |
| 0201 | NPO | / | / | R |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |
| Y5V | / | / | R | |
| 0402 | NPO | / | / | R |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |
| Y5V | / | / | R | |
| 0603 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C1uf | R | |
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||
| 0805 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C4.7uf | R | |
| / | C4.7uf | R/W | ||
| Y5V | / | C1uf | R | |
| / | C1uf | R/W | ||
| 1206 | NPO | / | / | R/W |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | C10uf | R | |
| / | C10uf | R/W | ||
| Y5V | / | C10uf | R | |
| / | C10uf | R/W | ||
| 1210 | NPO | / | / | R |
| X7R/X5R/X7S/X6S | / | / | R | |
| Y5V | / | / | R |
Soldering method: RReflow Soldering, WWave Soldering
During preheating, keep the temperature difference between soldering temperature and surface temperature of chips as T150.
Company Details
Business Type:
Manufacturer,Distributor/Wholesaler,Agent,Importer
Year Established:
2009
Employee Number:
>>300
Ecer Certification:
Verified Supplier
Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an... Company Profile Beijing Silk Road Enterprise Management Services Co.,Ltd. is a professional company focus on integrated circuit ic business. Beijing Silk Road will also responsible with exporting and logistic business. there is professional factory Beijing Silk Road which focus on desigining an...
Get in touch with us
Leave a Message, we will call you back quickly!